So, you’ve been searching around the internet for natural skincare benefits and you’ve come across Comfrey AKA KnitBone. I know you’re probably saying ” Knitbone, what in the world ?..LOL, I’ll explain shortly. First, let me tell you that you’ve definitely buzzed into the right place to get the honey on natural ways to nourish your skin. Here at DeeHive Delights, the focus is on a well-rounded, holistic approach to taking care of your body, mind, and soul.
Ok so about that Knit Bone. The nickname for comfrey was derived from the external use of poultices made of its leaves and roots to heal burns, sprains, swelling, and bruises. Other names for the herb are Radix Consolidate, Bruisewort, Blackwort, Slippery Root, and Ass-Ear. Lol, lord knows how they came up with that last one!
A little background information on Knitbone
For a little background information, Comfrey is cultivated as a green vegetable and has been used as an herbal medicine for more than 2,000 years. Comfrey was used by the Greeks and Romans. its name, Symphytum, from the Greek symphyo, means to “make grow together”, calling upon its traditional use of healing fractures.
Despite its use for centuries, Comfrey had been controversial due to the possibility of causing liver problems when used internally. However, Comfrey appears in monastery writings and herbals from 1000 AD. Saxon herbariums also recommended it for “internal bleedings, ruptures, and hernias”.
Today, multiple randomized controlled trials have demonstrated the efficacy and safety of comfrey preparations for the topical treatment of pain, inflammation, and swelling of muscles and joints in degenerative arthritis, acute myalgia in the back, sprains, contusions, and strains after sports injuries and accidents, also in children aged 3 or 4 and over.
Vitamins, minerals, and phytochemicals are a few super beneficial and powerful antioxidants in Knit Bone. The allantoin and tannin held in the roots and leaves of comfrey promote new cell generation too!
Skin and Health Benefits
If you are suffering from anything from a mosquito bite
to a bad case of eczema
, comfrey can help alleviate the symptoms and lessen the irritation
. Comfrey’s astringent tannins form a protective surface over wounds that promotes healing
. Apply it directly onto your skin or in a poultice, promoting fast healing. Comfrey creams, ointments, and teas are a great help for just about any skin irritation
Infuse the leaves into carrier oil or Aloe to use products, like soaps and salves for instance.
It has astringent properties; in turn, it’s a wonderful skin cleanser
Comfrey is a great choice of natural plants to use for those unwanted blemishes and dark spots.
Natural allantoin found in Comfrey can assist in reducing abnormal thickening of the skin caused by “keratinization”
Bonus Benefit of Comfrey
I’m so into organic gardening as well; therefore, here’s a BONUS Organic Gardening benefit of Comfrey.
If you are familiar with composting
, comfrey is a wonderful addition to add to your compost bin. Its roots can easily reach depths of 10ft or more, making it excellent at sucking up nutrients. When decomposed, it breaks down quickly and transfers the nutrients back into the soil quickly. You can use Comfrey in a liquid feed for growing those big juicy tomatoes like the ones I grow in my garden.
I hope this article has been of great value to you. If you would like to consider using comfrey in your skincare routine, check out the Muddy Waters Artisan Soap in the Deehive Delights Self Care Shop, s
ign up for the mailing list for notification of the Grand Opening of Deehive Delights Artisan Self-Care Goodies